My Cart

Close

Amaranth

amarant flower red

Amaranth - Amaranthus Caudatus

○ Very moisturizing 

○ Has the highest content of Squalene in the world

○ Godt egnet for tørr og moden hud

 

What is Amaranth?

Amaranth oil is made from the Amaranth flower. This flower is found is both South America and Greece in Europe and was named 'Amaranth' which in Greek means 'the never fading flower'. Amaranth has throughout history been a symbol of immortality because the Amaranth flower doesn't wither and keeps its vibrant color when dried.


This beautiful poem is an example of how loved the Amaranth has been in the past. The poem is written by the Greek poet Aesop (year 620 BC).

A Rose and an Amaranth blossomed side by side in a garden,
and the Amaranth said to her neighbour,
"How I envy you your beauty and your sweet scent!
No wonder you are such a universal favourite."
But the Rose replied,
"Ah, my dear friend, I bloom but for a brief season,
and my petals soon wither and fall.
Your flowers never fade, but bloom in renewed youth,
for they are everlasting."

 

What is Amaranth good for?

Amaranth is the world's most rich substance the lipid 'squalene' (In fact, over 5 times as much squalene as No. 2 on the list). Squalene is a fatty substance we have naturally in the skin, but as we age the production of squalene decline. It is also shown that younger people with dry to very dry skin, has good effect of squalene.

Amaranth oil slows down the effects of skin aging and the development of wrinkles without irritating skin. The oil penetrates the skin quickly without feeling greasy on the skin. Amaranth is very softening and gives skin deep nutrition and hydration.

Amaranth oil has a high content of linoleic acid (40%) which helps preserve the health of the cell membranes and increase cell function resulting in a healthier and better skin.

 

What is special about our Amaranth?

Our amaranth oil is certified organic by DEBIO. The Amaranth seeds are pressed and grown organically in Brazil and has an exceptional high quality. The seeds are cold-pressed and rich in omega-6 fatty acid, linoleic acid and also contain omega-3 fatty acid linolenic acid.

 

Products that contains Amaranth


Amaranth Face Oil

(Click on the picture to read more about the product)


Hello You!

Enter your email address for stock alerts, discounts, promotions and more!

SEARCH THIS STORE