Organic probiotic skin care made in Norway!
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
♦ Rich in vitamin E, A, B2 and D
♦ Calming and nourishing
♦ Dissolves sebum in the skin
♦ Effective against acne and blemishes
Sweet almond oil is a classic oil that is often used in skin care. Sweet almond oil is rich in vitamin E, A and D, and containing up to 77% oleic acid and 24% linolenic acid. The oil binds effectively moisture into the skin, therefore it is very nice for dry skin. Almond oil has a calming effect on sensitive and itchy skin. It has the ability to calm down and treat minor wounds, chapped skin, eczema and other skin infections.
Sweet almond oil contains Riboflavin, Vitamin B2, which is very important for skin and body. The vitamin helps the body to regenerate cells and keep the tissue healthy.
The oil can treat various skin diseases such as eczema and acne. Sweet almond oil has fatty acids that dissolve the sebum that causes acne and is thus an effective oil against acne and blemishes. It is also mild and is easily absorbed by the skin without clogging pores.