Advanced & effective organic Norwegian skincare
What is Parabens?
Parabens come in many versions: methylparaben, butylparaben, ethylparaben, benzylparaben, isobutylparaben and propylparaben.
Parabens are used as a preservative in sunscreen, conditioners, shampoos, moisturizers and other cosmetics. If you see one or more of the parabens listed above in the ingredient list on your product, you should think twice before using the product. In Denmark, some types of parabens are banned in cosmetics and skin care.
In Norway, all types of parabens are still allowed, but researchers are starting to open their eyes and say that these toxic substances are more harmful than first thought. Norway is one of the countries where there is the largest occurrence of the number of different chemicals in the body.
Facts about parabens:
○ Parabens can increase estrogen levels by interfering with the enzyme in our skin that releases estrogen from the body. This has an endocrine disrupting effect.
○ Parabens are absorbed in the body. That is, it is stored in the body. Many studies have been done where it turns out that those who have regularly used creams with parabens had a higher concentration of parabens in the body the older they were. Another study in Denmark found that concentrations of parabens in urine increased after just one application of a paraben-containing cream.
○ Several researchers believe that parabens are one of the causes of breast cancer and damage to the fetus.